Your privacy

How will encompass use my data?

Website Privacy Policy
BSO respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. By using the website, you agree to and accept the terms of this privacy policy.

As a general rule, no personal information (i.e., name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from users of this website. However, there may be circumstances in which users voluntarily supply such information, for example in a feedback form contained in a ‘Contact’ section of this website. In this event, any such information will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to you at the time the information is collected, or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

We also collect, use, and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature and the most popular types of content. We use the information provided by you to see what is most effective about our websites and to help us identify ways to improve it and make it more effective.

We do not share data with other organisations unless the law permits us to do so. Before you submit any information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for specific information and it is up to you whether to provide it.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies, we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

Any other websites that our website links to are third party sites and we have no control over the way these sites use your information. If you choose to access these sites via the links provided, you should read their privacy policies to ascertain what information they may collect from you and how they may use it in accordance with their privacy policies.

Further information on how the encompass respects your privacy can be found in the HSCNI Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:

Email address: dpa.bso@hscni.net

Postal address: Business Services Organisation (BSO) Headquarters, 2 Franklin Street, Belfast, BT2 8DQ

Telephone number: 030 0555 0113

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 16th February 2022

Page last updated: February 28, 2022